Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Swiss Turning

Swiss-Type Turning vs the Alternatives: Choosing the Best Process for Small Parts

Swiss-Type Turning vs the Alternatives: Choosing the Best Process for Small Parts — For fittings, inserts, pins, and valve components — a decision guide to Swiss-type turning versus conventional lathes,. Tolerances: ±0.002 mm turning, ±0.003 mm milling — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

For fittings, inserts, pins, and valve components — a decision guide to Swiss-type turning versus conventional lathes, screw machines, cold heading, MIM, and printing, judged on geometry, material, volume, and tolerance.

Small parts have more process options than large ones, and that is both a blessing and a trap. A 6 mm fitting can be Swiss-turned, conventionally turned, screw-machined, cold-headed, MIM-cast, or printed, and each route has a different cost, tolerance, and lead-time story. Buyers who default to the process their last supplier happened to run leave money on the table; buyers who compare every option every time waste weeks. The answer is a decision filter: match the geometry, the material form, the volume, and the tolerance against what each process genuinely delivers, then compare the finished cost at your real quantity. This guide walks that filter for the small turned parts that Swiss-type machining serves best.

STAR SR-32JM Type N Swiss-type CNC automatic lathe at Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, Dongguan, China.

What is Swiss-type turning genuinely best at, and when should a part go elsewhere?

Swiss-type turning wins on three things: slender geometry, small-feature accuracy, and single-cycle completeness. Because the bar slides through a guide bushing and the tools cut close to the support, a long thin part is machined without deflection, and its diameters, cross-drilled holes, flats, and threads are all cut in one cycle with one datum story. That combination — length, precision, and feature density in a bar-fed process — is what the Swiss-type machine exists for, and it is why small fittings and valve components quote so well on it.

The same strengths define where the part should go elsewhere. A short, stiff part that needs no guide-bushing support can run on a conventional lathe with a faster cycle and less bar overhead. A simple high-volume shape may be cheaper cold-headed or screw-machined. A part with features that no turning process can reach belongs on a mill or in a near-net process. The discipline is to let the geometry and the quantity lead, then bring Swiss-type in where it genuinely belongs, and to be suspicious of a supplier that quotes every small part on the same machine, because that is capacity talking, not engineering.

Swiss-type or a conventional lathe: which does your part actually need?

The dividing line between a Swiss-type machine and a conventional CNC lathe is the part's stiffness, which is mostly its length-to-diameter ratio. A short, stubby part held in a conventional chuck is rigid and can be machined fast; a long slender part under the same setup would deflect, push, and chatter as the tool cuts away from the chuck. The sliding headstock answers that by feeding the bar through the guide bushing, so the tool always cuts close to the support regardless of how long the finished part is. Above a modest length-to-diameter ratio, Swiss-type is not a preference — it is the process that holds tolerance.

But the ratio is not the whole story. A short part with dense cross-features — a valve body with drilled ports, milled flats, and threads at angles — can also justify Swiss-type, because the live tooling cuts those features in the same cycle with the bar still supported, eliminating a second operation and its re-fixture error. Conversely, a plain short bushing with no cross-features may run faster and cheaper on a conventional lathe. Ask the supplier which class it would choose and why; the answer should reference your length, your diameter, and your feature list, not a one-size-fits-all machine recommendation.

Swiss-type or a screw machine: what happens at very high volume?

A screw machine is a fixed-headstock automatic built to repeat one part at enormous speed. For a simple small part in the hundreds of thousands — a plain pin, a standoff, a simple sleeve — a cam-driven or CNC screw machine can produce parts faster and at a lower unit cost than a Swiss-type machine, because its whole design is optimized for cycle time on a settled design. If the part has been unchanged for years and the volume is high, the screw machine is a legitimate competitor to quote against.

The screw machine loses the moment the part needs what Swiss-type gives for free. Cross-drilled holes at angles, milled flats, tight tolerances on slender sections, quick changeover between part numbers, and process flexibility all favor the CNC sliding-headstock machine. The practical pattern is that Swiss-type machines have replaced many screw-machine jobs because modern parts carry more features and volumes change more often than the screw-machine economics assume. Compare the two at your real volume with tooling and changeover included, and remember that a screw-machine setup is a commitment: it is tuned to one part, and a design change means re-setup rather than a program edit.

When do cold heading and MIM beat Swiss turning on small parts?

Cold heading and metal injection molding are the high-volume alternatives that deserve a place in the comparison. Cold heading forms a head and body in fractions of a second with almost no material waste, which is why fasteners, rivets, and simple pins are made by the million rather than turned. MIM produces small, intricate, high-volume parts — the shape that would otherwise be machined feature by feature — by molding metal powder and sintering it into a solid. Both routes win at volumes where their tooling amortizes and their speed dominates the unit cost.

Both lose on the qualities that Swiss turning provides. A cold-headed blank still needs a threading or turning pass for its finished fits and its documentable tolerances; MIM parts carry sintering shrinkage, density questions, and looser dimensional bands that many drawings cannot accept. And both commit you to tooling: a heading die or an MIM mold is money and weeks to change when the design moves. The honest comparison is the finished part at your real volume — blank cost plus secondary machining for the high-speed routes, against the complete Swiss-turned part — with tooling on its own line and the design-maturity factor included. For most programs below very high volumes, the Swiss-turned part is the flexible and often cheaper answer.

Which materials suit a Swiss-type process, and when does material choice decide the route?

Swiss-type machining runs on bar stock, so the material decision is also a bar-form decision. The alloys that feed and finish best are the free-machining grades, and the table below maps the common small-part materials to their Swiss-type behavior.

MaterialTypical Swiss-type partsBar and machining notesRoute note
Brass C360 / free-machining gradesConnectors, small fittings, terminalsExcellent chip control and finish at small diameters; very fast cyclesSwiss or screw machine; high volume suits either
1215 / 12L14 steelPins, standoffs, general hardwareFree-cutting; clean round bar feeds reliablyCheap route for non-critical hardware
303 / 316L stainlessFittings, instrument and corrosion-critical parts303 machines easily; 316L tougher but stableSpecify the right grade — they are not interchangeable
17-4PH stainlessHigh-strength fittings and valve componentsMachined annealed, aged, then finish-turnedHeat-treat step in the route, with a certificate
Ti-6Al-4V / Inconel 718Aerospace and high-temperature small hardwareSlow speeds, tool care, rigid support essential at small sizesBar must be straight and conditioned; price the cycle honestly

The bar condition is where material choice and process choice meet. Swiss-type machines need straight, round, consistently sized bar to feed through the guide bushing, so aerospace-grade stock is often centerless-ground and straightened, and the certificate names the same heat whatever the diameter. When a material exists only in forms that do not feed well — a forging, a casting, a powder-metal grade — the process decision has already moved off the Swiss-type machine, and turning becomes a finishing step rather than the whole route.

Where does additive manufacturing fit for small turned parts, and where does it lose?

Additive manufacturing has a narrow but real place in the small-part decision: the prototype. When you need a physical check of fit, assembly, or ergonomics before committing to production, a printed part answers the question in days and costs a fraction of a machined first article. For small parts whose internal geometry is additive-native — a channel no drill can reach, a lattice for weight saving — printing can also produce shapes that no turning process can make, which makes it the only route rather than an alternative.

For production small parts, printing loses to Swiss-type on the properties that matter most. A printed surface carries layer steps, so there is no natural turned finish and no roundness in the printed state; printed dimensional scatter sits far outside the band that small precision hardware requires; and the mechanical consistency of a sintered or printed microstructure is not the consistency of bar stock. When a prototype must validate tolerance or performance, it has to be turned in the production material, because a printed part will not behave like the production part. The pattern that works is printing for form checks and turning for the part, and turning a near-net printed blank only when the shape justifies it.

How do tolerance and finish requirements filter Swiss turning against the alternatives?

Tolerance settles most process debates quickly, because it is the requirement that cannot be negotiated. Cold heading, MIM, and printing deliver shapes in bands measured in hundredths of a millimetre or looser; Swiss-type turning holds fit and alignment features to ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling), with capability of Cpk 1.67 or higher on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window and precision grinding reaches ±0.002 mm where a journal or seal seat needs more. When a small part carries tight callouts on a diameter, a cross-feature position, or a thread, the turning family is effectively the only route — the high-speed processes feed it a blank, and the lathe produces the final fit.

Surface finish filters the same way. A turned part carries a machined finish that reaches Ra 1.6 µm or better on functional faces, and grinding and polishing go lower where seals and bearings demand it; headed, molded, printed, and sintered surfaces carry their process texture and need secondary work to reach anything the drawing takes seriously. Put the tolerance and finish callouts next to each process's realistic output before requesting quotes. The filter will direct most small precision parts to the turning family, and it will tell you honestly when a high-volume process deserves a quote, which is exactly the comparison you want to make.

How should you compare total cost across routes when sourcing from China?

Compare finished parts at your real quantity with every element visible. The quote should separate material (bar form included), machining, tooling where it exists, secondary operations, inspection, and freight — a supplier that hides tooling in the unit price is hiding the crossover where a high-volume process would win. Put the bar on its own line, because the material form decides how much stock you buy and how the part feeds, and the same alloy in a centerless-ground bar costs differently from a random-length bar.

Then add the two costs that never appear on a quote: qualification and revision. A heading die, MIM mold, or screw-machine setup has a qualification cycle and a revision cost that a Swiss-turned part does not — a program edit plus a first article, and the part is changed. While the design is still moving, Swiss-type machining is the flexible place to be. When the numbers are on the table, ask the supplier for the honest recommendation, including the case where a high-volume process beats turning. The services page on this site explains how turning, finishing, and heat treatment are combined into a route, and the supply-chain FAQ covers how a critical small part is sourced and de-risked.

Finally, validate the route with a sample rather than trusting the arithmetic alone. Quotes are estimates built on cycle-time assumptions, and the fastest way to test them is to run a small first lot or a first article through each route you are seriously comparing. The Swiss-turned sample arrives with a dimensional report and a material certificate; the cold-headed or molded sample arrives with its own qualification data. Compare the samples against the drawing, not the quotes against each other — the process that meets the drawing at the lower finished cost is the winner, and the sample is what makes the comparison honest instead of theoretical.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Aimed at compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Aimed at prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Aimed at long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Aimed at shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Aimed at hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Not sure which process wins for your small part?

Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for an honest process comparison — including the routes where Swiss turning is not the cheapest answer.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a Swiss-type machine and a screw machine?

In short, A Swiss-type machine is CNC-controlled with a sliding headstock, cutting slender parts with full programmability — cross-drilling, milling, and threading in one cycle. A screw machine is a fixed-headstock automatic built for very high volumes of simple parts.

When is a conventional lathe cheaper than a Swiss-type machine?

In short, When the part is short and stiff enough not to need the guide-bushing support, a conventional lathe can hold it rigidly and may cut the cycle time and bar overhead. The crossover sits around the length-to-diameter ratio where a chucked part would deflect.

When do cold heading and metal injection molding beat Swiss turning?

In short, At very high volumes of a shape that suits the process. Cold heading forms heads and bodies in fractions of a second; MIM fills the small, intricate, high-volume niche.

Which materials are best suited to a Swiss-type process?

In short, Materials available as clean, straight, round bar that cut predictably: free-machining grades such as brass C360, 1215, and 303 stainless feed and finish well at small diameters. 316L, 17-4PH, titanium, and Inconel run with slower feeds and more tool care.

Can a small turned part be 3D printed instead?

In short, For a fit or assembly check, sometimes. For production, rarely — printed parts carry layer steps and dimensional scatter that turned parts do not, so tolerance, finish, and mechanical consistency all fail.

What tolerance should I expect from a Swiss-type part versus the alternatives?

In short, Swiss-type turning holds fit and alignment features to ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling), with Cpk of 1.67 or higher on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window., and precision grinding reaches ±0.002 mm where a journal or seat needs more.

How do I protect supply for a high-volume small part?

In short, Keep the drawings, program data, and first-article report portable, and qualify a second source while the primary runs. A small part with a documented process transfers between Swiss-type shops in weeks because the program and inspection plan travel with the part.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ASTM A484/A484M-24 — Standard Specification for General Requirements for Stainless Steel Bars, Billets, and Forgings
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements