- Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on key characteristics; Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. ±0.003 mm CNC milling, ±0.002 mm CNC turning; ±0.002 mm grinding, verified on Hexagon CMMs.
- XRF material verification on every incoming lot against the mill certificate.
- Batch traceability through MES/ERP — material, machine, operator, and inspection data on every lot.
How does quality control reduce supply-chain risk?
Quality control is where supply-chain risk becomes measurable. A part that fails at your incoming inspection is not a quality problem; it is a schedule problem, a cost problem, and possibly a customer problem. The purpose of a quality system is to catch the failure at the source, while the part is still on the supplier's floor, where correction is cheap, not in your assembly, where it is expensive.
That is why quality is best understood as early detection, not final inspection. SPC catches drift while the process is running. CMM verification confirms dimensions before shipment. XRF checks the material before it is cut. Traceability records the whole chain so a problem can be isolated. Together they move the point of detection as far upstream as possible, which is exactly where the cost of a mistake is lowest.
What does SPC tell you that a pass/fail check cannot?


A pass/fail inspection tells you whether a part is in spec. SPC tells you whether the process is drifting toward out-of-spec before it gets there. A control chart on a key characteristic shows each subgroup's mean and range against control limits; when a point moves toward a limit, it is an early warning that tool wear, temperature, or setup has shifted, and the correction happens while the lot is still good.
The standard that makes this concrete is Cpk. Key characteristics are held at Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial, general characteristics at Cpk ≥ 1.33. On a representative length characteristic, the shop's SPC records Cpk = 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim). That is not a marketing figure — it is a control chart from a real job, with subgroups, a measured mean, and a measured range. It is the document that separates "we hold tight tolerances" from "here is the chart proving it."
Read the tolerance band before you read the index. Cpk is a ratio of the tolerance band to the process spread, not an absolute measure of accuracy. The figure above was recorded on a length characteristic with a 0.4 mm band (76.1–76.5 mm) — wide by design. Hold the same process spread against a ±0.005 mm feature and it fails outright. Ask for the band, the subgroup count and the sampling window on every capability number a supplier quotes.
How are tolerances verified, not just claimed?
A tolerance on paper means nothing without the measurement behind it. Here, tolerance is tied to the process, and every critical dimension is measured on a CMM rather than taken on faith.
| Process | Held tolerance | Verification |
|---|---|---|
| CNC milling | ±0.003 mm | Hexagon GLOBAL S CMM |
| CNC turning | ±0.002 mm | Hexagon GLOBAL S CMM |
| Precision grinding | ±0.002 mm | CMM plus surface-finish / profile instruments |
The verification bench is the same class of equipment a buyer would use to audit the shop: Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs, vision measuring machines, a gear measuring center, a KEYENCE laser microscope, and a SURFCOM profile/roughness instrument. When a dimension ships, there is a measurement record behind it, not a hope.
How is incoming material verified against the certificate?
Material substitution is one of the quietest and most damaging risks in machining — a cheaper alloy that looks identical but fails in service. The defense is verification at the door: every incoming lot is checked by XRF spectrometer against its mill certificate before it reaches a machine. A mixed or substituted lot is caught immediately, not after it has been machined into a thousand parts.
This is the same discipline IATF 16949 audits look for, and here it runs on every job, not just automotive ones. The result for you is simple: the alloy you call out on the drawing is the alloy in the part, and there is a composition check to prove it.
How does traceability turn a failure into a recoverable event?
Every manufacturing process produces a non-conformance eventually. The risk question is what happens next. With batch-level traceability, the answer is precise: the MES/ERP system records raw-material source and usage, process parameters, machine data, production batch, machining time, operator, and inspection results for every lot. When a problem surfaces, the shop can tell you exactly which lot, which machine, and which operator, and isolate the impact instead of guessing.
The alternative is a recall of the entire run, including good parts, because no one can separate them from the bad ones. Traceability is the difference between a targeted rework and a full recall, and between a supplier that informs you precisely and one that tells you vaguely. For regulated buyers it is non-negotiable; for everyone else it is simply cheaper.
What inspection equipment backs the quality claim?
A quality system is only as strong as the instruments that enforce it. The inspection bench covers the full range of what a machined part must be verified for.
- Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs for dimensional verification, plus vision measuring machines and a gear measuring center.
- KEYENCE VK-X3000 laser microscope and SURFCOM 1800D for surface finish and profile.
- XRF spectrometer for incoming material composition checks.
- Micro-Vickers hardness, Fischer coating thickness, salt spray, and tensile testers for material and coating properties.
Which certifications back the quality system?
Certifications are a third-party audit you get for free, before you spend a dollar. Three are held, with scope stated honestly.
| Standard | Certificate number | Scope |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 | 116024/A/0001/UK/En | Machining of metal parts |
| IATF 16949:2016 | 131941/A/0001/SM/En | Manufacture of CNC metal machining parts (excludes product design, Clause 8.3) |
| ISO 14001:2015 | 116024/B/0001/UK/En | Environmental management related to machining of metal parts |
Honest scope note: IATF 16949 excludes product design under Clause 8.3. This is a build-to-print manufacturer — design responsibility stays on your side, which is itself a risk-relevant fact to know up front.
How do APQP and PPAP evidence support automotive-grade control?
For automotive and regulated buyers, the question is not "do you have a quality system" but "can you run an APQP/PPAP program." The shop's documented evidence includes a process flow chart, a control plan with critical characteristics and inspection frequency, SPC control charts, a PFMEA with RPN and corrective actions, and noise/waste/water/air pollution control procedures. These are the documents that show process planning and control, not just inspection.
That evidence is the difference between a shop that measures parts and a shop that plans and controls the process that makes them. The first catches a bad part; the second prevents the drift that would have produced it. For a supply-chain risk assessment, that distinction is the whole point.
How does Cpk differ from a tolerance, and which one should you ask for?
A tolerance tells you whether one part is in spec; Cpk tells you whether the process can keep making parts that stay there. The difference is the difference between a snapshot and a trend. A supplier can hold a tight tolerance on one good part by luck, but a supplier that holds a high Cpk — key characteristics at Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial, general at Cpk ≥ 1.33 — is showing you the process has margin between its natural variation and the specification limit. That margin is what keeps the thousandth part as good as the first.
For you, the practical rule is to ask for both but weight Cpk higher for a long-run part. The tolerance proves the part; the capability proves the process. A supplier that shows you a CMM report proves it can make one part right. A supplier that shows you the control chart with Cpk = 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) on a representative length characteristic is proving it can make a thousand parts right, with the chart to back the claim. Ask for the chart, not the summary.
Reading a control chart is a small skill that repays itself many times over, because the patterns are standard and the warnings are the same everywhere.
| Chart pattern | What it signals | What the supplier should do |
|---|---|---|
| A point beyond the control limit | An assignable cause is present | Stop, find the cause, correct before running on |
| Seven points on one side of center | The mean has shifted | Look for a tool, temperature, or setup change |
| Seven points rising or falling in a row | A steady trend, often tool wear | Correct before the trend crosses the limit |
| Two of three points beyond 2σ | Early warning of a developing shift | Investigate before it becomes a reject |
These rules turn a control chart from a record into an early-warning system, which is the entire point. A chart that is only filed after the lot ships is a history book; a chart that is read while the process runs is a brake. When you ask to see the chart, what they are really asking is whether the supplier has a brake or only a history book.
How does measurement uncertainty affect the numbers you are shown?
Every measurement carries an uncertainty, and if you forget that, you are reading numbers with a precision they do not have. A dimension reported as ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling) is only meaningful if the instrument measuring it has an uncertainty small enough to resolve that band. A CMM calibrated on a schedule against a traceable standard resolves it; a worn caliper does not. The measurement is only as good as the instrument and its calibration.
The practical questions are two: when was the instrument last calibrated, and against what standard. A quality system that can answer both in writing is one whose numbers you can trust. The same discipline applies to the material side — an XRF spectrometer that is not periodically verified can pass a substituted alloy. Measurement uncertainty is the quiet layer under every number on a report, and the supplier that can name its uncertainty budget is the one whose numbers are evidence rather than decoration.
How do you read an inspection report without being misled?
An inspection report can be complete, or it can be a selection that only shows the good news. The difference is in what is measured and what is missing. A complete report lists every critical dimension from the drawing, the measured value for each, the tolerance it was checked against, and the instrument that checked it. A selective report lists the three dimensions that happened to pass and omits the two that were tight. The first is evidence; the second is a highlight reel.
The tell is the coverage: does the report name every characteristic on the drawing, or only the easy ones? Does it show the instrument and the date, or just a number? Does it flag out-of-spec values with a disposition, or silently drop them? A report that shows an out-of-spec dimension with a documented correction is more trustworthy than one where every number is perfect, because a perfect report from a real process is rare, and a report that is always perfect is usually edited. Ask for the report that shows the hard dimensions, not the pretty ones.
What quality documentation should ship with every lot?
The documentation that ships with a lot is the paper trail that lets you trust it without re-measuring everything. The minimum set is three documents: the material certificate with the incoming XRF check that confirms the alloy; the CMM inspection report covering the critical dimensions; and the SPC chart or capability summary for the key characteristics. Together they answer the three questions that matter — is it the right material, is it the right size, and was the process in control.
For regulated or automotive work the set extends to the full PPAP-style package: a dimensional layout, a material and performance test summary, and the control plan evidence. But even for commercial work, the three-document minimum is the line between a supplier you can trust at the dock and one you have to re-inspect on arrival. Documentation is not paperwork for its own sake; it is the evidence that lets you accept a lot quickly and defend that acceptance later if a field failure points back at the part.
What this shop actually runs
Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Aimed at compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Aimed at prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Aimed at long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Aimed at shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Aimed at hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.
Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Ask for the quality evidence behind your next part.
Send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for SPC, CMM, and traceability records from a real job.
Frequently Asked Questions
How does quality control reduce supply-chain risk?
In short, Quality control turns risk from a surprise into a measurement. SPC on key characteristics catches drift as it happens, CMM verification confirms dimensions before shipment, and traceability isolates any non-conformance to a single lot instead of a whole run.
What process capability does the shop hold?
In short, Key characteristics are held at Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial and general characteristics at Cpk ≥ 1.33. On a representative length characteristic our SPC records Cpk = 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim), which is a measured chart from a real job, not a capability statement.
How is incoming material verified?
Every incoming lot is checked by an XRF spectrometer against its mill certificate before it reaches a machine. This catches a mixed or substituted alloy at the door, so the material on your drawing is the material in your part.
How does traceability help when a part fails?
In short, The MES/ERP system records raw-material source, process parameters, machine data, production batch, machining time, operator, and inspection results for every lot. When a non-conformance surfaces, the impact is isolated to the affected lot rather than guessed at across the run.
What inspection equipment verifies dimensions?
In short, Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs, vision measuring machines, a gear measuring center, and surface-finish and profile instruments verify dimensions. Micro-Vickers hardness, Fischer coating thickness, salt spray, and tensile testers cover material and coating properties.
Which certifications back the quality system?
ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En). IATF 16949 excludes product design under Clause 8.3 — this is a build-to-print operation.
How do I read a control chart for early warning?
In short, The patterns are standard. A point beyond the control limit means an assignable cause is present; seven points on one side of center means the mean has shifted; seven points rising or falling in a row means a trend, often tool wear.
Why does measurement uncertainty matter on an inspection report?
In short, Because a reported dimension is only as meaningful as the instrument that measured it. A ±0.002 mm (turning) / ±0.003 mm (milling) number from a calibrated CMM resolves the band; the same number from a worn caliper does not.
Continue reading: 3 Axis CNC Swiss Turning · 4 Axis CNC Swiss Turning · 5 Axis CNC Swiss Turning
Standards referenced on this page
- IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive quality management system standard
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use



