Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Swiss Turning

A factory is a concentration of risk, and of the controls that manage it. This page audits the facility the way you should: location, machine count, certification, workforce, and the contingency planning that keeps your parts moving when something fails.

CNC Swiss Turning Cost in 2026: your Risk-Adjusted Cost Model

CNC Swiss Turning Cost in 2026: your Risk-Adjusted Cost Model — The cheapest quote for a Swiss turned part is not the one with the lowest number — it is the one whose risk you can. Tolerances: ±0.002 mm turning, ±0.003 mm milling — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

The cheapest quote for a Swiss turned part is not the one with the lowest number — it is the one whose risk you can price. Swiss-type parts are long, slender, precise, and often critical to the assemblies they serve, which means the supplier you choose carries risk that no per-part price displays: continuity, quality drift, single-sourcing exposure, and the cost of a failure you cannot trace. This guide is your risk-adjusted cost model for CNC Swiss turning in 2026. It walks through what a Swiss turning quote really pays for, why the risk in your supply chain is part of the price, how material, tolerance, geometry, and quantity move each line, and how to build a budget that prices the part and the risk together.

What does a Swiss turning quote actually pay for?

Strip any serious Swiss turning quote back to its bones and the same lines appear underneath the formatting, with one addition that matters more for Swiss work than for any other process: the continuity of the supplier itself.

Line itemWhat it pays forWhat moves it
Bar stock and materialThe bar at the grade and diameter on the drawingGrade, bar tolerance, and whether the lot is verified against a mill certificate
Setup and toolingThe guide-bushing setup, tool layout, and first-piece prove-outPart-specific on Swiss machines; a fixed cost that dominates small runs
Machining cycleSpindle time turning, milling, and cross-drilling the partMaterial machinability, feature count, and length-to-diameter ratio
Secondary operationsFlats, keyways, threads, and back-end workEach feature that leaves the Swiss machine adds a setup and a hand-off
GrindingBearing seats and sealing surfaces at ±0.002 mmA full process step with its own machine and measurement
Inspection and documentationCMM time, SPC records, material certificates, reportsThe evidence that makes a quality drift catchable instead of a recall

There is no honest single number for Swiss turned parts, because the drawing, the material, the quantity, and the supplier's continuity decide it together. What stays consistent is the structure, and the structure is what makes the price readable and the risk auditable.

Why is supply-chain risk part of the price?

The hub of this site is supply-chain risk, and its central argument is the risk-adjusted cost model in one sentence: supply-chain risk decides which CNC supplier you keep. A machined part can fail you in ways no per-part price shows — the supplier that drifts on quality over a long run, the single source that cannot cover a breakdown, the lot that fails and cannot be traced. Each of those failures is a cost that lands on your side of the border, and each one is priced into the supplier you choose, whether or not the quote shows it.

Read the risk the way this site teaches, and the price becomes meaningful. Single-sourcing a critical Swiss part concentrates risk that a second source dilutes, and the cost of that concentration belongs in the budget, not in a footnote. A supplier's position in the tier structure changes what it can control, and a factory that runs prototypes and production on the same floor controls more of the chain than a desk that resells someone else's capacity. When you compare Swiss turning quotes, compare the supplier risk as part of the scope, because the lowest quote without a risk answer is not the lowest risk-adjusted cost.

How does the Swiss process itself shape the cost?

Swiss-type turning exists for one reason: long, slender parts that a conventional lathe cannot support. On a Swiss machine with a guide bushing, the bar is supported right at the tool, so a high length-to-diameter shaft holds its diameters without deflection, which is why a slender precision part is cheaper on a Citizen, Star, or Tsugami Swiss-type machine than on a machine that fights the geometry. The floor behind this site runs 25+ lathes including Swiss-type machines, so the machine can be matched to the geometry rather than the geometry forced onto the machine.

The cost logic is straightforward. A part whose L/D ratio demands a Swiss machine is priced on the machine that can actually hold it; a part that does not need Swiss capability is priced on a conventional lathe, where the hour costs less. The process-step count does the rest: every secondary operation, every grinding pass, and every surface finish that leaves the machine adds a setup, a queue, and a day to both the price and the lead time. Match the process to the geometry and the process count to the function, and the quote reflects the real route instead of a route the supplier happens to own.

How do material and tolerance move the price, and the risk?

STAR SR-32JM Type N Swiss-type CNC automatic lathe at Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, Dongguan, China.

Material moves a Swiss turning quote twice: once as bar stock, and again as machinability at the cutting edge. The free-machining grades — 303 stainless, 12L14 steel, C360 brass — cut clean and hold a finish, which is why Swiss parts that can be specified in them are cheaper by design. The demanding grades — 304 and 316 that work-harden, titanium that springs back — run slower, wear tools, and make a tight diameter harder to hold. The material table on this site's index shows how material choice concentrates or dilutes supply risk, because a grade that only one supplier can run well is a grade that ties you to that supplier.

Tolerance follows the same rule. A tolerance claim without a Cpk behind it is a sourcing risk, not a specification. On this floor, turning holds ±0.002 mm on critical features and grinding reaches ±0.002 mm, verified on Hexagon CMMs with process capability at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window. And a demonstrated Cpk of 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) on a representative length characteristic. When you review a quote, ask for the capability evidence on the tight features — the part that drifts over a long run is the part whose supplier never proved the process could hold the band run after run.

Read the tolerance band before you read the index. Cpk is a ratio of the tolerance band to the process spread, not an absolute measure of accuracy. The figure above was recorded on a length characteristic with a 0.4 mm band (76.1–76.5 mm) — wide by design. Hold the same process spread against a ±0.005 mm feature and it fails outright. Ask for the band, the subgroup count and the sampling window on every capability number a supplier quotes.

How does quantity bend the unit price on Swiss work?

The setup on a Swiss job carries real weight: the guide-bushing setup, the part-specific tool layout, and the first-piece prove-out cost the same whether you order one part or ten thousand. At one piece, that fixed cost lands entirely on the part, which is why a Swiss prototype looks expensive. As quantity rises, the setup spreads across the run and the unit price falls toward the sum of the bar stock and the cycle time.

Quantity has a risk dimension too. An MOQ of 1 piece lets you de-risk a new design on a single part before committing volume — the first article proves the geometry, the process, and the supplier at the cost of one piece instead of a lot. And a supplier whose floor runs prototypes and production together, with process redundancy across its machines, can cover a breakdown without passing the delay to your date. Budget the first order at its full setup weight, then the production tier at the amortized rate, and read the supplier's redundancy as part of the price, because the alternative is paying for a delay you cannot schedule around.

What hidden costs sit inside a Swiss turning quote?

The visible lines are half the price; the other half hides in what the quote does not say. A quote that prices per piece but not per part number has hidden the setup you will pay again on the reorder. A quote that absorbs inspection into the margin has hidden the CMM report you will recreate at incoming. A quote that prices a tolerance without the Cpk behind it has hidden the drift risk on a long run. A quote from a supplier that cannot open its traceability record has hidden the cost of a failure you cannot contain. And a quote from a trading desk has hidden the continuity risk of reselling someone else's capacity.

The supplier itself is the largest hidden cost of all. The factory page of this site frames the due-diligence questions — how you verify the factory is real, what the machine list tells you, what documentation a low-risk supplier provides. The brand behind this site is Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, founded in 2005, registration number 91441900MA4UWT6X39, operating a 6,800 m² facility in Hengli Town, Dongguan, with 100+ people and more than 100 machines including the Swiss-type lathes described above. Its certificates carry numbers you can verify: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En). When the entity, the floor, and the certificates are checkable in writing, the continuity risk stays on the supplier's side of the order.

How do you compare two Swiss turning quotes on the same basis?

A quote you can compare states its assumptions, and on Swiss work, the assumptions include the risk. Make sure every supplier shows the material grade and how the lot is verified, the lathe class the part will run on, the process route for every feature, the tolerance and finish with the capability evidence behind them, the redundancy that protects your date, the traceability record it can open for a past lot, and the quantity tier with prototype and production separated.

Compare the itemized routes at the quantity you actually plan to order, because the same drawing at fifty pieces and at fifty thousand is two different cost problems. And weigh the price against the risk in the same breath. The lowest quote on Swiss turning is rarely the lowest risk-adjusted cost: the part that arrives without its CMM report, from a supplier that cannot cover a breakdown or trace a failure, is the part that costs you a line stoppage or a recall you cannot contain. The evidence and the continuity are part of the product.

How do you build a 2026 Swiss turning budget that holds?

Build the budget the way this site runs a risk review — supplier first, geometry second, quantity third.

  1. Run the supplier risk review before you fix the number. Ask for the certificate numbers and verify them, ask for the machine list with brands and counts, ask for a real CMM or SPC report from a shipped job, and ask how the floor protects your date when a machine goes down. A supplier that answers in writing has priced its continuity into the quote; one that hesitates has priced it into your risk.
  2. Get the DFM review and the process-route conversation together. Send the drawing and ask which features are tighter than the function needs, whether the part truly needs Swiss capability, and which process steps can be removed. Fix the drawing first; then budget the fixed part with its shortest honest route.
  3. Quote the prototype and the production tier on the same page. The prototype at MOQ 1 proves the part, the process, and the supplier; the production tier shows where the fixed lines amortize and the redundancy earns its place. Budget both at your real quantity, and the 2026 number will survive the first production run, and the first disruption.

Keep the closing rule in front of you: read the quote as a part plus its risk, not a total, and the Swiss turning budget you build will hold across the drawing changes, quantity shifts, and reorders that real sourcing always brings.

What this shop actually runs

Capability evidence should come as specifics, not slogans. Behind this guide is a 6,800 m2 plant in Dongguan, China running 100+ CNC machines with 100+ staff. The machine list by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Aimed at compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Aimed at prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Aimed at long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Aimed at shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Aimed at hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance: ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning / ±0.002 mm grinding and wire EDM. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial on key characteristics, Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing.

Certificates: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, with design clause 8.3 excluded, stated openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.

Where we ship: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — plus other countries and regions worldwide, shipped from our base in Dongguan, China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Want a Swiss turning quote priced against the risk?

Email the STEP or IGES model, the material grade, and the toleranced 2D drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. You will get a supply-chain risk review, the machine list, and an itemized quote with the prototype and production tiers on the same page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does CNC Swiss turning cost in 2026?

In short, No honest shop quotes Swiss turned parts without a drawing, because the price is set by the material grade, the length-to-diameter geometry, the tolerance and finish, the quantity, and the supplier's continuity. A simple free-machining part at production quantity sits low; a slender part with tight geometric callouts from a supplier you cannot verify sits higher — in price and in risk.

Why does supply-chain risk belong in the cost model?

In short, Because a machined part can fail you in ways no per-part price shows: quality drift on a long run, a single source that cannot cover a breakdown, a lot that fails and cannot be traced. Each failure is a cost on your side of the border, and the risk-adjusted cost is what the supplier choice really prices.

What tolerances can a Swiss turning shop hold?

In short, Turning holds ±0.002 mm on critical features, and precision grinding reaches ±0.002 mm, verified on Hexagon CMMs with process capability at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window.

How do I know a low quote is real and not a hidden risk line?

Ask for the certificate numbers, the machine list with brands and counts, a real CMM or SPC report from a shipped job, and how the floor protects your date when a machine goes down. A real factory answers in writing; a trading desk hesitates.

What is the minimum order, and do reorders cost less?

The MOQ is 1 piece, so a new design can be de-risked on a single prototype before volume is committed. Once the setup and the process are proven, reorders ship faster at a lower per-piece rate, because the setup is no longer a gamble.

Which company and certificates back the quote?

In short, The brand behind this site is Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory (registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39), founded in 2005, at a 6,800 m² facility with 100+ people and a floor of 100-plus machines, certified to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015 with verifiable certificate numbers.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements